( German, 1825 - 1899 )
An expedition in German East Africa (Tanzania), a set of four
gouache
6.69 in. (17.00 cm.) (height) by 9.25 in. (23.50 cm.) (width)
all signed 'J.L. Wensel'
Provenance:
:~London, Christie's, 16 July 1993, Topographical Pictures, lot 190~
Gutshof am Meer mit Hirten und Vieh
An expedition in German East Africa (Tanzania)
Portrait of a lady 1863
An encampment of white hunters at the foot of a mountain, natives in the bushes
(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)
( Colombian , b. 1932 )
( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )
( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )
(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)
( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )
( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )
( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )